Skip to content

AUTOASTRA › News

Festive 2026 Reality Check: Why October Car Sales Look Weak While Trucks Set Records

By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 30 Oct 2026 · News

India's October car registrations are down sharply on 2025 while trucks are up 34%. Here is what the festive data really says and what it means for November prices.

The Headline Numbers Look Bad. The Detail Does Not.

Every festive season, India's car market is judged by a single number, and this year that number is ugly. Passenger vehicle registrations during Navratri 2026, measured from 11 to 20 October, came in at 1,82,728 units, down 21.9 per cent from the 2,34,004 registered over Navratri 2025. Overall auto retail across all segments fell 6.52 per cent to 11,23,086 units, according to provisional FADA data collated from 1,468 of 1,469 regional transport offices.

Read only that and you would conclude India stopped buying cars. Read the rest of the data and a different picture emerges, one in which the calendar, a high base and a supply chain that cannot keep up are doing most of the damage.

A car dealership showroom in India
Dealer showrooms ran busy through Navratri, but registrations still fell against a high 2025 base

Three Things Are Happening at Once

First, the calendar. Navratri 2025 ran for 11 days and coincided with the GST 2.0 rate cut, which pulled a large block of deferred purchases into that exact window. Navratri 2026 ran for 10 days, and Diwali falls later in the year, so a chunk of festive buying that would normally be registered by late October has simply not happened yet. When the comparison window itself moves, a year-on-year percentage stops measuring demand.

Second, the base. India registered 36.4 lakh cars in the first nine months of 2026, up 23.3 per cent on 2025. Any month compared against a period that grew a quarter is going to look soft even if it is healthy in absolute terms.

Third, and most under-reported, supply. The industry is not short of buyers. It is short of cars, chips and, in some cases, batteries.

SegmentNavratri 2026vs Navratri 2025vs Navratri 2024
Two-wheelers8,34,075-2.79%+32.41%
Passenger vehicles1,82,728-21.91%+10.39%
Three-wheelers45,735-7.51%+19.04%
Commercial vehicles35,618+1.12%+16.47%
Tractors22,690+0.89%+20.21%
Total11,23,086-6.52%+26.76%

The Base Effect, Explained Without Jargon

Navratri 2025 was not a normal festive period. The GST 2.0 rate change landed in that window and pulled forward weeks of deferred purchases from buyers who had been waiting for a price cut. Any month that follows a tax-driven surge looks weak even if it is strong, and that is precisely what has happened here.

The longer comparison is more honest. Against Navratri 2024, this year's passenger vehicle retail is up 10.39 per cent and total auto retail is up 26.76 per cent. Two years of growth, one bad year-on-year print caused by where a festival and a tax cut landed, is a very different story from a market in decline.

Where the Demand Actually Went

Commercial vehicles are the clearest signal. Jefferies, tracking registrations for the first 27 days of October, found truck registrations up 34 per cent year on year, with tractors up 3 per cent and passenger vehicles and two-wheelers down between 20 and 25 per cent. Truck buying responds to freight rates, construction and factory output rather than to festival dates, which makes it a cleaner read on the economy, and that read is positive.

The brokerage expects October wholesales to rise 17 to 19 per cent for Ashok Leyland, TVS Motor and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, and 11 to 12 per cent for Hyundai and Bajaj Auto. Maruti Suzuki is seen up about 9 per cent at 2.4 lakh units, with Mahindra the outlier at a 3 per cent decline.

A Tata Prima heavy truck on an Indian highway
Truck registrations rose 34% in the first 27 days of October, the strongest segment in the market

The Supply Story Is the One Buyers Feel

Maruti Suzuki's own numbers explain the gap between sentiment and registrations better than any brokerage note. The company began October with about 2 lakh pending orders. By Dussehra on 20 October, after delivering a record number of cars, that backlog had grown to about 2.7 lakh units. Dealer inventory sat at roughly 17 days, which is close to the bare minimum a network can operate on.

To chase that demand, Maruti has been working extra days and expects October output to exceed 2.5 lakh vehicles for the first time, excluding alliance production at Bidadi. Tata Motors ran some Sundays and asked suppliers to plan for about 1 lakh vehicles between 1 October and Diwali. Hyundai and Kia each raised annual production plans by 50,000 units in the second half.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza ZXi+ front view
Maruti Suzuki entered October with two lakh pending orders, which grew to 2.7 lakh by Dussehra

None of that is what a company does when demand is collapsing.

Electric car charging at a station in Hyderabad
Electric car retail grew even as the overall passenger vehicle market contracted

EVs Are Growing Inside a Shrinking Market

The most interesting number in the FADA release is not the total. It is that EV retail rose 26.78 per cent to 1,17,437 units while the overall market fell 6.52 per cent, taking the electric share of festive retail to about 10.5 per cent from roughly 7.7 per cent a year earlier. Electric passenger vehicles alone rose 25.97 per cent to 12,305 units, electric two-wheelers 33.41 per cent to 75,758 and electric commercial vehicles nearly doubled to 1,288.

Hyundai Creta Electric SUV
Charging infrastructure and running costs are pulling more buyers towards electric models this festive season

Part of the explanation is arithmetic: a small base grows faster. But part of it is a genuine shift in the buying calculation. With petrol above ₹111 a litre in Mumbai and closer to ₹116 in parts of southern India, the running-cost argument for an electric car has moved from abstract to monthly-budget real for a lot of households.

ManufacturerOctober 2026 registrations so farShare of month
Maruti Suzuki1,53,75540.0%
Mahindra46,21712.0%
Tata Motors (PV)45,45711.8%
Hyundai44,78211.6%
Kia India25,3916.6%
Toyota Kirloskar20,6105.4%
Tata Motors (EV)11,5623.0%

The Two-Wheeler Half of the Story

Two-wheelers are where festive India actually lives, and the numbers there are more encouraging than the headline suggests. Navratri two-wheeler retail was 8,34,075 units, down 2.79 per cent on 2025 but up 32.41 per cent on 2024. Jefferies found two-wheeler registrations up 16 per cent in the first 14 days of the festive period, and for the April to September half, registrations grew 22 per cent while wholesales grew 17 per cent. Registrations growing faster than dispatches means dealers were selling down stock, which is a sign of genuine end-user demand rather than channel stuffing.

That distinction between wholesale and retail is the single most misread thing in Indian auto data. Manufacturers announce dispatches to dealers, which flatter a good month and hide a bad one. Vahan records registrations, which reflect a car actually reaching a buyer. The two rarely match, and in a festive quarter the gap is widest because dealers stock up in September to sell in October.

What November and December Will Look Like

Two forces will decide the next two months, and they pull in opposite directions.

On one side, there is real pent-up demand. A 2.7 lakh order book at the market leader alone means deliveries will keep flowing into November and December regardless of what showroom footfall does. Registrations delayed by the calendar will show up, and the year-on-year comparisons for November should look much better than October's.

On the other, the festive peak is over. November and December are historically the months when manufacturers push stock into dealers, and if retail does not follow, inventory builds. Gaurav Vangaal of Mobility Global has flagged exactly this: the production increases reflect confidence in near-term demand, but November and December output will test it.

The single biggest risk to the market is not weak demand. It is a supply chain that cannot deliver the variants people want, in the colours they want, before the buying mood cools.

What This Means for You

If you are buying in the next six weeks, the data says three things.

Do not expect the usual year-end bargains on models that are already oversubscribed. With 17-day inventory and lakhs of pending orders, dealers have no reason to discount a Brezza, a Victoris or a Punch. The discounts are on slower-moving trims and on last year's stock, and that is where to look.

Check the waiting period before you book, and get it in writing on the variant you actually want, not the one in the advertisement. We explain why in our guide to what the Navratri retail data means for buyers.

And if an electric car is on your shortlist, this is the one segment where supply is the constraint rather than price. Our EV running cost calculator will tell you whether the switch pays for itself on your daily run, and the sales dashboard shows which models are actually moving in volume.

The honest summary of festive 2026 is this: India is buying cars at near-record levels, but the market is being measured on a calendar that has moved, against a base that was inflated by a tax cut. Judge the year on a two-month view, not on a single week in October.

One more thing is worth saying plainly, because it cuts against the panic you will read elsewhere. A market that registers 36.4 lakh cars in nine months, up 23.3 per cent, does not collapse in its biggest month. What it does is hit a ceiling made of chips, batteries, shipping schedules and factory shifts. Those ceilings take quarters to lift, and until they do, the constraint on India's car market will be supply, not the willingness of a family in Surat or Coimbatore to sign on the dotted line.

(Sources: FADA Navratri 2026 provisional retail data released 21 October 2026; Jefferies India automobile registration and wholesale estimates reported 29 October 2026; Vahan registrations compiled by Flash Finance as of 29 October 2026; Maruti Suzuki India Q2 FY27 results and earnings call, 27 October 2026; Autocar Professional report on festive production schedules, 27 October 2026; Tata Motors Navratri delivery statement, 27 October 2026. Images: Car Showroom near Mattuthavani, CC BY-SA 3.0; Tata Prima truck, CC0; Electric car charging station in Begumpet, CC BY-SA 4.0, all via Wikimedia Commons.)

::KEY_NUMBERS:: PV registrations | -21.9% in Navratri Truck registrations | +34% in first 27 days EV retail | +26.8% Maruti backlog | 2.7 lakh orders ::TLDR:: A calendar shift, not a demand collapse, explains most of the passenger vehicle decline Trucks and tractors are growing at double digits on a low base EVs gained share even as the overall market shrank Expect thin discounts and long waiting periods through November ::CHART:: type: bar title: Registrations in first 27 days of October 2026 (% year on year) labels: Trucks,Tractors,Passenger vehicles,Two-wheelers values: 34,3,-20,-25 source: Jefferies India auto report ::TIMELINE:: 2024 | Navratri retail 8.86 lakh units 2025 | GST 2.0 cut pulls buying forward, Navratri retail 12.01 lakh 11 to 20 October 2026 | Navratri retail 11.23 lakh, down 6.52% 20 October 2026 | Maruti order book climbs to 2.7 lakh units ::GLOSSARY:: Vahan | the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways portal that records every vehicle registration in India FADA | the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations, which publishes monthly retail data drawn from Vahan Wholesale versus retail | wholesales are factory dispatches to dealers, retails are registrations to actual buyers ::PULLQUOTE:: The market did not stop buying this festive season. It bought later, bought differently, and in the case of trucks, bought a lot more. ::PROS:: Truck and tractor demand is genuinely strong EV share crossed 10% of festive retail Order books at record levels for the market leader Capacity additions are landing on time ::CONS:: Passenger vehicle retail is down more than a fifth Supply, not demand, is now the constraint A later Diwali leaves little room for a November rebound Discounts are disappearing on in-demand models ::POLL:: Will November car sales make up for October's decline? || Yes, deliveries are only delayed || No, the festive peak has passed || Too early to say ::SOURCES:: FADA Navratri 2026 data, Jefferies India auto report, Vahan registrations, Maruti Suzuki Q2 FY27 results

Related Articles

More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home