By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 5 Nov 2026 · Electric
India retailed 2,93,877 electric cars between January and October 2026, with Tata holding 40 per cent. We break down ten months of Vahan data, brand by brand.
India retailed 36,911 electric cars in October 2026. That is 76 per cent more than the 20,954 sold in October 2025, and it is the fifth consecutive month above 30,000 units. It is also 4 per cent below September's record of 38,335, which is the least interesting fact in the data set and the one most likely to be reported.
The year-to-date number is the one that deserves attention. Between January and October, 2,93,877 electric cars were registered in India, against 1,90,915 in the same period of 2025. If November and December deliver roughly 75,000 units between them, 2026 closes near 3.75 lakh. For a market that was arguing about whether 1 lakh a year was achievable in 2023, that is a different industry.
| Month | 2026 (units) | 2025 (units) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,563 | 13,325 | 62% |
| February | 16,294 | 10,481 | 55% |
| March | 25,461 | 14,390 | 77% |
| April | 25,982 | 14,794 | 76% |
| May | 28,415 | 14,695 | 93% |
| June | 33,639 | 15,274 | 120% |
| July | 34,709 | 17,934 | 94% |
| August | 32,568 | 20,182 | 61% |
| September | 38,335 | 18,520 | 107% |
| October | 36,911 | 20,954 | 76% |
| Total | 2,93,877 | 1,90,915 | 54% |
Look at the shape rather than the growth rates. The first five months of 2026 averaged about 23,500 units. The last five averaged about 35,200. That is not a smooth curve climbing steadily; it is a step change that happened somewhere around June, and it has held. Four of the five best months in Indian electric car history are in this run.
The quarterly view confirms it. January to March delivered 63,318 units, up 66 per cent. April to June delivered 88,036, up 97 per cent and 39 per cent over the previous quarter. July to September delivered 1,05,612, up 86 per cent year on year and 20 per cent over the second quarter. The growth rate is flattening as the base grows, which is exactly what a maturing market looks like.
| Rank | Brand | October 2026 | October 2025 | Change | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata Motors | 14,654 | 8,238 | 78% | 40% |
| 2 | Mahindra | 8,541 | 4,598 | 86% | 23% |
| 3 | JSW MG | 5,938 | 5,360 | 11% | 16% |
| 4 | VinFast | 2,570 | 142 | 1,710% | 7% |
| 5 | Kia | 1,395 | 753 | 85% | 4% |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,199 | Not applicable | New | 3% |
| 7 | Hyundai | 759 | 534 | 42% | 2% |
| 8 | BYD | 737 | 708 | 4% | 2% |
| 9 | BMW | 462 | 365 | 27% | 1% |
| 10 | Tesla | 291 | 40 | 628% | 1% |
Tata's 14,654 units were its second-best month ever, behind September's 15,668, and gave it a clean 40 per cent of the market. Its dispatches to dealers were 16,244, also a second-best. The Nexon EV remains the volume leader, with the updated Tiago EV and Punch EV adding the rest. Tata's real strength is not any single model but the range: it sells electric cars from roughly Rs 8 lakh to over Rs 30 lakh, so it meets buyers where they are.
Mahindra's 8,541 units were an all-time high for the company, beating September's 8,200, and lifted its share to 23 per cent from 22 per cent a year earlier. Its line-up of the BE 6, XEV 9e, XEV 9S and XUV 3XO EV is now broad enough to matter, and the extension of Battery-as-a-Service to the XEV 9S and XEV 9e has done real work on the upfront price objection.
JSW MG sold 5,938 electric cars in October, up 11 per cent. That looks fine until you place it beside a market that grew 76 per cent. MG's share fell from 26 per cent to 16 per cent in twelve months, and its third place is now a holding position rather than a challenge. The Windsor remains its bestseller and the Hector Tomahawk EV has been added to the line-up, but MG is no longer the brand setting the pace.
VinFast is. The Vietnamese company sold 2,570 cars in October, up from 142 a year earlier, for a 7 per cent share 15 months after entering India. That is the fastest any new entrant has built volume here, faster than MG managed after its 2019 launch and faster than BYD has managed in a decade of trying. It sells three models, the VF 6, VF 7 and VF MPV 7, and it has just cut the VF MPV 7's price by Rs 4.10 lakh to Rs 20.39 lakh, which is a signal that it intends to buy share rather than wait for it.
The bottom of the table is where the market's next phase will be decided. Maruti Suzuki, the country's largest carmaker by a distance, sold 1,199 electric cars in October. Hyundai sold 759. Toyota sold 190. Mercedes sold 62, Audi sold none, and JLR sold none. Every one of those companies has announced electric product for India. None of them has yet made a dent.
Three things, in order of importance. First, price. The Rs 17 lakh to Rs 22 lakh band, once empty of credible electric options, now holds the Carens Clavis EV, the Hector Tomahawk EV, the XEV 9S and the VF MPV 7. Second, product quality: the current generation of Indian EVs finally has the range, the cabin space and the safety scores to be bought as a primary car rather than a second one. Third, running cost certainty, which is where Battery-as-a-Service has been quietly decisive, because it converts the biggest single unknown in an EV purchase into a monthly number.
What is not driving it is charging infrastructure, and that is the market's biggest risk. India's public charging network is dense in cities and thin on highways, which is precisely the pattern that caps EV adoption at second-car and city-car duty. Until a Delhi to Jaipur or a Mumbai to Pune run is boring rather than planned, the market will keep growing fast and will keep leaving a large share of buyers untouched.
Look again at the bottom half of that brand table. Maruti Suzuki, the country's largest carmaker by a distance, sold 1,199 electric cars in October. Hyundai sold 759. Toyota sold 190. BMW managed 462, Tesla 291 and Mercedes 62. Audi and JLR each sold zero.
These are not failures so much as timing. Maruti's e Vitara is still ramping up and the company has never had to sell an electric car at volume in India before. Hyundai has one electric product in a line-up of six. Tesla's 291 units are a 628 per cent increase on last year and represent a business that is barely a year old in this market, selling imported cars at Rs 50 lakh and above. The luxury brands sell in the low hundreds because their EVs arrive as fully imported units with the duty that implies.
The consequence is a market with a strange shape: two domestic manufacturers hold 63 per cent of it between them, one new entrant holds 7 per cent, and the companies with the biggest showroom networks in the country hold almost none. That will not survive 2027, when Maruti scales, Honda debuts the ALPHA, BMW brings the iX3 and Hyundai is expected to add a second electric model. The interesting question is not whether the incumbents arrive. It is whether Tata and Mahindra can hold 60 per cent once they do.
Three things, and none of them is demand. The first is charging density. India's public network is concentrated in cities, which caps adoption at buyers who have a parking spot and a home charger. The second is resale. Electric car resale values in India are still being discovered, and a buyer who is unsure what a three-year-old EV is worth will often choose petrol instead.
The third is price volatility. VinFast cut Rs 4.10 lakh off a six-month-old car this week while JSW MG raised the Hector Tomahawk EV by up to Rs 75,800 in the same month. Buyers notice that. When the sticker itself moves by double-digit percentages within a year, the rational response is to wait, and waiting is the one behaviour that can slow a market without any underlying demand problem.
Policy is the wildcard in both directions. The PM E-DRIVE scheme's outlay was raised to Rs 11,900 crore and extended to March 2028, which gives manufacturers a stable runway, but state-level road tax waivers vary widely and a single state withdrawing one can move a quarter's numbers.
If you are buying an electric car in the next six months, you are buying into a market that is about to get more competitive, not less. The five brands above 1,000 units a month are all adding capacity, and at least four more are preparing launches. Prices will move in both directions, as VinFast's cut and MG's October increase show.
The practical advice is unromantic. Pick the car whose real-world range covers your worst regular week, not your best one. Check the service network within 30km of your home before you check the screen size. Then run the total cost of ownership over five years, because the difference between a Rs 20 lakh electric car and a Rs 20 lakh petrol one is almost entirely in that fifth year, not in the first. Use our EV running cost calculator and the side-by-side comparison tool to do it with your own numbers rather than the brochure's.
And keep one eye on the monthly sales data. Not because brand loyalty matters, but because the brand selling 14,000 cars a month will still be here in five years to honour your warranty, and the one selling 60 might not be.
(Sources: Vahan retail registration data via Autocar India, 4 No ::KEY_NUMBERS:: Jan-Oct 2026 | 2,93,877 units October 2026 | 36,911 units Tata's October share | 40% October growth | 76% year on year Projected 2026 total | about 3.75 lakh ::TLDR:: Electric car retail has stayed above 30,000 units for five straight months The market grew 76 per cent in October but shrank 4 per cent from September's record Tata leads at 40 per cent, Mahindra is at 23 per cent and MG is at 16 per cent VinFast has taken 7 per cent in 15 months, faster than any new entrant before it ::CHART:: type: bar title: October 2026 electric car sales by brand (units) labels: Tata,Mahindra,JSW MG,VinFast,Kia,Maruti,Hyundai,BYD values: 14654,8541,5938,2570,1395,1199,759,737 source: Vahan registration data via Autocar India ::TIMELINE:: January 2026 | 21,563 electric cars retailed June 2026 | first month above 33,000 units September 2026 | all-time record of 38,335 units October 2026 | 36,911 units, the fifth straight month above 30,000 December 2026 | full-year total projected near 3.75 lakh ::GLOSSARY:: Vahan | the government's vehicle registration database, which counts actual customer purchases LFP | lithium iron phosphate battery chemistry, cheaper and longer-lasting but heavier than NMC BaaS | battery-as-a-service, where the battery is leased separately to lower the upfront price ::PULLQUOTE:: The interesting question in Indian electric cars is no longer whether the market will arrive. It is who gets to keep it once everyone has arrived. ::POLL:: Which brand will lead India's electric car market in 2027? || Tata Motors again || Mahindra, on the strength of the BE and XEV range || Maruti Suzuki, once the e Vitara scales || A new entrant like VinFast or BYD ::SOURCES:: Vahan retail registration data via Autocar India, 4 November 2026; October 2026 Kotak Institutional Equities note via ANI
More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home