Skip to content

AUTOASTRA › News

Why EV Sales Fell 4 Per Cent in October While the Car Market Grew 15 Per Cent

By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 3 Nov 2026 · Electric

Electric car registrations fell 4 per cent in October 2026 even as the overall car market grew 15 per cent. Here is what the numbers actually show, and why.

The Number That Looks Like a Rejection

In a month when India's passenger vehicle market grew 15.1 per cent and crossed five lakh wholesales for the first time, electric car registrations went the other way. Vahan data compiled across ten manufacturers shows 35,777 electric cars registered in October against 37,284 in September, a decline of about 4 per cent. Electric penetration inside the tracked market fell to 7.2 per cent from 8.6 per cent a month earlier.

Read on its own, that looks like buyers turning away from electric cars at exactly the moment the overall market was booming. Read properly, it says something else: the biggest electric seller in the country could not supply the cars its customers had already ordered, and a mid-sized import brand lost more than a fifth of its volume. Those two facts explain almost the entire decline.

Electric car parked beside a charging station at a government secretariat in Kerala
An electric car at a public charging point in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

What the Vahan Numbers Actually Show

October was still the second-highest month of 2026 for electric car registrations, behind September's record. It was comfortably above July's 34,013 and August's 31,987. That is not the shape of a market in retreat; it is the shape of a market that hit a supply ceiling after six months of rapid growth.

ManufacturerOctober 2026September 2026ChangeOctober share
Tata Motors14,55215,660-7.1%40.7%
Mahindra and Mahindra8,4728,192+3.4%with MG, 40.1%
MG Motor India5,8775,516+6.5%with Mahindra, 40.1%
VinFast2,5653,304-22.4%not disclosed
Total, ten manufacturers35,77737,284-4.0%100%

The arithmetic is unusually clear. Tata and VinFast together registered 1,847 fewer cars than in September. The entire market's decline was 1,507 units. In other words, without those two, the electric market would have grown in a month when it is supposed to have shrunk.

Tata's Problem Is Supply, Not Demand

Tata's overall passenger vehicle registrations rose 24.3 per cent to 73,002 units in October. Its electric registrations fell 7.1 per cent to 14,552. A company growing at 24 per cent overall does not lose 7 per cent of its EV volume because buyers lost interest; it loses it because it cannot build enough cars.

The company has been explicit about this. At an industry event on 27 October, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles managing director and chief executive Shailesh Chandra said EV bookings had tripled since February and that supplies would take another two to three months to catch up while component makers expand capacity. A company spokesperson said demand continued to exceed supply and that the company was scaling up.

The Punch.ev is the clearest illustration of the squeeze. Tata says it crossed 5,000 wholesales in October, the first single electric model in India to do so, after 4,702 in September and 4,430 in August. That is a car selling everything it can make. Meanwhile Tata's electric share of the tracked EV market slipped from 42 per cent to 40.7 per cent, purely because rivals grew while Tata could not.

EV charging station at Idukki Dam park in Kerala
A charging station at the Idukki Dam park, part of the slow build-out of public infrastructure

Mahindra and MG Are Quietly Taking the Space

While Tata was capacity-constrained, Mahindra grew its electric registrations 3.4 per cent to 8,472 units and MG grew 6.5 per cent to 5,877. Together they lifted their combined share of the electric market to 40.1 per cent from 36.8 per cent in September. That is a meaningful shift in a segment Tata has dominated for years, and it narrows Tata's lead over Mahindra to 6,080 units from 7,468.

MG's position is the more interesting one for buyers. The Windsor, a car developed from the Baojun Yunduo and sold in India with a battery subscription option, has been the sharpest price-led product in the market, and its best month remains 4,741 units from September last year. Mahindra's XEV 9S peaked at 4,636 in September 2026. Both are now within striking distance of Tata's volume, and both are chasing the same sub-Rs 20 lakh buyer.

VinFast Is a Different Kind of Problem

VinFast's registrations fell 22.4 per cent to 2,565 units from 3,304. Unlike Tata, this is not obviously a supply story. A new entrant selling imported or early-assembled cars at premium prices, with a thin dealer network and no established service footprint, is exactly the kind of brand that struggles when the festive market pulls buyers towards familiar names. Its decline is a useful warning for the next wave of entrants, including those planning local assembly.

The Incentives Doing the Actual Work

It is worth being precise about what is pushing electric car sales in India, because the answer explains both the growth and its fragility. There is no central purchase subsidy for private electric cars any more. The incentives doing the work are the lower GST rate on electric vehicles and state-level road tax waivers, which together cut the on-road gap between an electric car and its petrol equivalent far more than any cash scheme did.

That structure rewards states that waive tax and penalises those that do not, which is why electric adoption in India looks so uneven from one registration office to the next. It also makes the market unusually price-sensitive: every rupee cut in the ex-showroom price lands directly on the buyer, and manufacturers have responded by expanding battery options at the bottom of the range rather than adding features at the top. The Punch.ev's shift to 30 kWh and 40 kWh packs after a price cut to Rs 9.69 lakh is the clearest example of that logic at work.

Why Wholesales and Registrations Disagree

It helps to remember that October's electric numbers are retail registrations, while the sales figures companies publish are factory dispatches. Those two numbers routinely diverge by weeks, because a car is billed to a dealer when it leaves the plant and registered when a customer takes delivery. In a month when dealers were being stocked ahead of Diwali and Dhanteras, which fall in the first half of November, dispatches ran ahead of registrations across the industry. The passenger vehicle market's total registrations rose to 4,98,208 from 4,32,802 in September, but a significant share of festive deliveries will land in November's numbers instead.

Mahindra XUV400 electric SUV parked in Jamshedpur
A Mahindra XUV400, from the brand whose electric volumes grew in a declining month

The Long Game Is Still Intact

Zoom out and the year looks nothing like a slowdown. Between January and October 2026, 2,87,453 electric cars were registered in India. Tata accounts for 1,17,547 of them, Mahindra for 66,945 and MG for 55,016. In September, FADA recorded 36,108 electric car retails, a record, at roughly 8.5 per cent penetration against 5.7 per cent a year earlier.

The structural drivers have not changed. Prices in the sub-Rs 15 lakh bracket have fallen sharply, battery sizes have grown, and penetration is still nearly twice what it was a year ago. What October exposed is that the supply chain, not consumer appetite, is now the constraint on the fastest-growing part of the market.

Three Signals to Watch Before You Decide

The first is Tata's component supply. If Punch.ev dispatches keep climbing past 5,000 while Nexon EV and Sierra EV volumes recover, October was a capacity blip and nothing more. The second is VinFast. A second consecutive month of falling registrations would suggest the brand's India plan needs a rethink on pricing, not just on distribution.

The third is the November registration total. Because Diwali and Dhanteras fall in the first half of November, retail numbers for the month will include the bulk of festive deliveries. If electric registrations do not clear September's 37,284 units in that window, the segment has a demand problem rather than a supply problem, and the discounting that has kept prices down through 2026 will only get deeper.

What This Means for You

If you are shopping for an electric car in the next three months, the supply picture should shape your negotiation more than the discount board. Tata's order bank means dealers have little reason to move on price for the Punch.ev, the Nexon EV or the Sierra EV, and waiting periods of six to ten weeks are likely to persist into January. Mahindra and MG, with more stock relative to demand, are the ones with room to offer finance schemes and exchange bonuses, which makes the Windsor and the XEV range worth a serious look even if they were not on your shortlist.

The second thing to watch is the November registration number. If electric registrations rebound above September's 37,284 as Tata's component supply eases, October will be remembered as a one-month capacity hiccup. If they stay flat while the overall market cools after Diwali, the segment has a genuine demand question to answer. Either way, work out your own cost per kilometre on the EV cost calculator, compare charging options on the comparison tool, and read the full model list on AUTOINDIA before you commit to a battery size.

Baojun Yunduo, the model sold in India as the MG Windsor, parked beside a road
The MG Windsor is a rebadged Baojun Yunduo, shown here in its original form; MG gained share in October

(Sources: Vahan registration data reported by The Hindu BusinessLine on 2 November 2026; Tata Motors October 2026 sales release and Shailesh Chandra's remarks at an industry event on 27 October 2026; Acko Drive report on the Punch.ev milestone dated 2 November 2026; FADA September 2026 retail data. Images: Thiruvananthapuram charging point by Shagil Kannur, CC BY-SA 4.0; Idukki Dam charging station by Timothy A. Gonsalves, CC BY-SA 4.0; Mahindra XUV400 by Ank Kumar, CC BY-SA 4.0; Baojun Yunduo by JustAnotherCarDesigner, CC0, all via Wikimedia Commons.)

::KEY_NUMBERS:: EV registrations in October | 35,777 EV penetration | 7.2% (from 8.6%) Tata EV share | 40.7% January to October EV registrations | 2,87,453 ::TLDR:: Electric car registrations fell 4 per cent to 35,777 in October while the overall market grew 15.1 per cent Tata lost 7.1 per cent of its EV volume to a supply crunch, not weak demand Mahindra and MG together now hold 40.1 per cent of the EV market VinFast's registrations fell 22.4 per cent, dragging the total down further ::CHART:: type: donut title: Tata share of October 2026 EV registrations (%) labels: 40.7 values: Vahan data via The Hindu BusinessLine ::TIMELINE:: February 2026 | Tata cuts Punch.ev prices and adds larger batteries September 2026 | EV registrations hit a 2026 record of 37,284 units October 2026 | EV registrations slip 4 per cent to 35,777 units January to October 2026 | 2,87,453 EVs registered ::GLOSSARY:: Registrations | Vahan records of cars registered to buyers, the closest thing to a retail sale Penetration | Electric cars as a share of all cars registered Supply crunch | A situation where demand exists but components or production cannot meet it ::PULLQUOTE:: A market that grows 15 per cent while its electric segment shrinks 4 per cent is not a market rejecting electric cars. It is a market where the biggest electric seller ran out of cars to sell. ::PROS:: Electric running costs remain far below petrol for high-mileage users Competition below Rs 20 lakh is pushing prices and battery sizes up Penetration at 7.2 per cent leaves enormous room to grow ::CONS:: Supply, not demand, is now the binding constraint on the largest EV maker Penetration fell month on month for the first time in the festive season VinFast's collapse shows how fragile small-volume EV brands can be ::POLL:: What would make you buy an electric car next? || A price under Rs 10 lakh || A charging point at home or office || A 400 km real-world range ::SOURCES:: Vahan registration data via The Hindu BusinessLine; Tata Motors and Mahindra October 2026 releases; FADA September 2026 retail data

Related Articles

More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home