Skip to content

AUTOASTRA › News

Auto Sales Up 20% in H1 FY27 — Maruti Back Above 40% Share, Tata Overtakes Mahindra

By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 17 Oct 2026 · News

India's vehicle wholesales rose 19.8% to 1.58 crore units in April-September 2026, SIAM data shows, with Maruti Suzuki reclaiming over 40% market share and Tata Motors overtaking Mahindra.

India's Auto Market Delivers a Record First Half

India's automobile industry posted a 19.8% year-on-year jump in domestic wholesales for the April-September period of FY27, with total dispatches across all segments reaching 1,58,00,017 units against 1,31,91,741 units a year earlier. The data, released by industry body SIAM, reflects dealer dispatches rather than retail registrations, and it paints a picture of a market lifted by improved affordability after last year's GST reset, resilient rural and urban demand, and a steady flow of new launches.

Passenger vehicles led the charge, growing 28.3% to 26,37,067 units. Within that, utility vehicles continued to dominate, rising 31.4% to 17,83,535 units, while passenger cars grew 23.1% to 7,66,200 units and vans 15% to 87,332 units.

Maruti Suzuki 800, the model that built Maruti's India story
The Hyundai Creta, the model family underpinning Hyundai's SUV-led volumes in India

The Segment Scorecard

SegmentH1 FY27 unitsGrowth (YoY)
Passenger vehicles26,37,067+28.3%
Utility vehicles17,83,535+31.4%
Passenger cars7,66,200+23.1%
Two-wheelers1,20,86,812+17.6%
Scooters48,65,192+29.4%
Motorcycles69,28,700+10.4%

Two-wheelers grew 17.6% to 1,20,86,812 units, but the mix is telling: scooters raced ahead by 29.4% while motorcycles managed a more modest 10.4%. That shift reflects the premiumisation of the scooter market and the pull of electric models, which are counted separately but are increasingly drawing buyers into showrooms.

Market Share: The Big Reshuffle

The most talked-about number is Maruti Suzuki's market share, which climbed to 40.96% in H1 FY27 from 38.71% a year earlier — a reversal after its share had slipped below 40% in FY26. Higher production at its new facility, plus demand for the updated Brezza and Baleno, did the heavy lifting.

Behind Maruti, the ranking changed. Tata Motors rose to 14.82% share from 13.32%, overtaking Mahindra and Mahindra, which slipped to 13.58% from 14.48%. Hyundai Motor India recorded the sharpest fall among the majors, dropping to 11.57% from 13.22%. Kia broadly held its position at 6.40%.

Kia Seltos, a key model in the midsize SUV market
Maruti Suzuki's small-car revival has been central to its market-share recovery

What SIAM Expects Next

SIAM president Shenu Agarwal credited improved affordability after GST 2.0, resilient demand and infrastructure-led activity for the performance, but struck a note of caution. Because the second half of FY27 will be measured against a higher base created by last year's tax cuts, growth rates are expected to moderate even as festive demand and new launches keep volumes healthy. Rising input costs and possible interest-rate movements are the risks to watch.

For buyers, a booming market cuts both ways. Dealers have stock and are competing hard, which helps discounts, but manufacturers have also been raising prices to offset commodity costs. Track the latest offers on our sales and offers page, compare models on our Compare tool, and see what the final bill looks like with our on-road price calculator.

Hyundai Venue in the compact SUV segment
Hyundai's Venue sits in India's most competitive compact-SUV segment

What This Means for You

A market growing at nearly 20% is a buyer's market in disguise — there is choice, competition and, in the festive window, genuine discounting. But the same data shows why you should not delay a decision indefinitely: manufacturers are steadily clawing back the GST benefit through price hikes. If a model you want is already near its pre-GST price, the festive period is as good a time as any to negotiate.

(Sources: SIAM H1 FY27 data, Moneycontrol, The Hindu BusinessLine, October 2026. Images: Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0 and CC BY 3.0.)

::KEY_NUMBERS:: H1 FY27 wholesales | 1,58,00,017 units Growth | 19.8% YoY PV growth | 28.3% Maruti share | 40.96% ::TLDR:: Total wholesales up 19.8% in H1 FY27 Passenger vehicles up 28.3% to 26.37 lakh Maruti regains 40% plus share Tata overtakes Mahindra as number two SIAM sees growth moderating in H2 on a higher base ::CHART:: type: bar title: H1 FY27 PV market share (%) labels: Maruti,Tata,Mahindra,Hyundai,Kia values: 40.96,14.82,13.58,11.57,6.40 source: SIAM, April-September 2026 ::TIMELINE:: FY25 | Hyundai slips from number two FY26 | Maruti share falls to 39.26% H1 FY27 | Maruti regains 40.96% H1 FY27 | Tata overtakes Mahindra ::SOURCES:: SIAM, Moneycontrol, The Hindu BusinessLine

Related Articles

More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home