Skip to content

AUTOASTRA › News

Battery Reliability, Not Price, Is India's Biggest EV Barrier — Bain Survey

By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 22 Oct 2026 · Electric

A Bain and Company survey finds 52% of Indian EV sceptics cite battery reliability as their top barrier, ahead of charging infrastructure at 44% and high price at 32%.

Battery Reliability Beats Price as India's Top EV Worry

Ask an Indian car buyer who is wary of electric cars what worries them most, and the answer is the battery, not the price. In Bain and Company's Global Auto Consumer Survey 2026, 52% of India's battery-electric vehicle sceptics named battery reliability as a barrier. Charging infrastructure came next at 44%, charging time at 43%, and high price only fourth at 32%. Insufficient range followed at 31%.

EV charging station in Kerala
An EV charging station in Kerala

That ordering is revealing. Price, which tends to dominate the public debate around EVs in India, ranks well below the practical fear of an expensive battery failing or degrading after a few years of ownership. It also explains why carmakers have been competing on battery warranties rather than discounts alone.

Barriers to EV Adoption in India

BarrierShare of Indian EV sceptics citing it
Battery reliability concerns52%
Insufficient charging infrastructure44%
Charging time too long43%
High price32%
Insufficient range31%
Dislike of the driving experience29%

There is a large gap between stated interest and actual buying. Bain puts openness to a battery-electric car at 57% in India, with Gen Y buyers the most receptive at 61%. Among people who have actually driven a BEV, 82% say they would consider buying one, against 66% of those who have not. On the road, though, electric cars were only about 8.3% of passenger vehicle registrations in September 2026, a record month in which roughly 36,000 electric cars were registered, up 94% year on year. Bain itself cautions that stated interest does not automatically become a purchase.

Tata Nexon EV
A Tata Nexon EV, among the electric cars driving India's small but fast-growing EV car market

How Carmakers Are Responding

Manufacturers are attacking the battery worry directly. Tata Motors has offered extended battery warranties, including a lifetime cover of up to 15 years without a kilometre cap on certain models, a clear bid to neutralise the top concern the survey identifies. Charging time, the third barrier, is being addressed through higher-voltage architectures that cut fast-charging stops, while charging-network operators keep adding public points.

EV charging station in Kollam, Kerala
An EV charger in Kollam, Kerala

What This Means for You

If you are considering an EV, read the battery warranty terms as carefully as you would read the price. The difference between an eight-year cover and a lifetime one can matter more to your total cost of ownership than a small price advantage, especially if you plan to keep the car for a long time. And if you have not yet driven an electric car, the survey suggests that a single test drive changes minds more than any specification sheet.

(Sources: Bain and Company Global Auto Consumer Survey 2026, reported by TOI Auto, 21 October 2026; Vahan registration data for September 2026. Images: Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0 and CC BY 3.0.)

::KEY_NUMBERS:: Battery reliability | 52% Charging infrastructure | 44% Charging time | 43% Open to a BEV | 57% ::TLDR:: Battery reliability is the top barrier for 52% of Indian EV sceptics, above price at 32% Charging infrastructure (44%) and charging time (43%) follow close behind 57% of Indian buyers are open to a battery-electric car today Electric cars were about 8.3% of passenger vehicle registrations in September 2026 ::CHART:: type: bar title: Barriers to buying an EV in India (% of sceptics) labels: Battery reliability,Charging infra,Charging time,High price,Range values: 52,44,43,32,31 source: Bain and Company Global Auto Consumer Survey 2026 ::GLOSSARY:: BEV | battery-electric vehicle, a car that runs only on battery power Range anxiety | the fear of running out of charge before reaching a charger Battery warranty | the maker's cover for battery degradation or failure ::PULLQUOTE:: The Indian buyer's worry is not the sticker price but what happens to the battery three or four years down the line. ::SOURCES:: Bain and Company Global Auto Consumer Survey 2026, TOI Auto

Related Articles

More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home