Skip to content

AUTOASTRA › News

Delhi EV Policy 2026: Electric Two-Wheelers Take Almost Every Subsidy Payout So Far

By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 25 Sept 2026 · Policy

Electric two-wheelers account for 1,648 of 1,664 subsidy beneficiaries under Delhi EV Policy 2026, with Rs 4.8 crore paid out and scrappage incentives still slow.

Delhi's New EV Policy Is Off to a Two-Wheeler Start

Nearly three months into Delhi EV Policy 2026, the early numbers tell a clear story: electric two-wheelers are carrying the scheme. Of the 1,664 buyers who have received purchase incentives till 21 September, 1,648 ride electric two-wheelers, according to government data accessed by The Times of India. Two-wheelers have also generated 5,621 of the 5,678 total applications received so far.

The policy, implemented from 1 July under Chief Minister Rekha Gupta, is a Rs 15,000-crore push to accelerate zero-emission transport in the capital. Rs 4.8 crore has been released through direct benefit transfer, of which Rs 4.6 crore went to electric two-wheeler buyers. Another 4,014 applications are under scrutiny for verification.

Electric scooter battery pack, the basis for per-kWh purchase incentives under Delhi EV Policy 2026

How the Incentives Are Structured

Electric two-wheeler buyers get Rs 10,000 per kWh of battery capacity, capped at Rs 30,000, in the first policy year. The payout falls to Rs 6,600 per kWh (cap Rs 20,000) in year two and Rs 3,300 per kWh (cap Rs 10,000) in year three, so anyone planning a purchase in Delhi has a clear financial case for buying sooner rather than later.

Delhi EV Policy 2026 Snapshot (till 21 September)Number
Total applications received5,678
Beneficiaries paid purchase incentives1,664
Electric two-wheeler beneficiaries1,648
Total incentive amount releasedRs 4.8 crore
E-two-wheeler scrappage applications79
Electric car scrapping applications52

Scrappage Remains the Weak Link

The scrappage leg of the policy is yet to pick up. The scheme offers Rs 1 lakh off a new electric car and Rs 10,000 off a new electric two-wheeler when a BS-IV or older vehicle is scrapped, yet only 52 car and 79 two-wheeler buyers have applied. Just 41 new EV buyers have actually received scrappage incentives. One bright spot: registrations of electric goods vehicles have jumped from 8 percent of the segment before the policy to almost 26 percent in September 2026, a signal that commercial fleets in Delhi are switching faster than private buyers.

What This Means for You

If you live in Delhi and are in the market for an electric scooter, the maths is currently at its best: a Rs 30,000 state incentive on top of central schemes like PM E-DRIVE, plus roughly Rs 18,000 a year saved on fuel versus a comparable petrol scooter. The window narrows every year the policy runs, so the first-year rates are the ones to act on. Keep track of evolving purchase incentives on the AUTOINDIA newsroom, and see how electric and petrol scooters compare over five years using our ownership comparison tools.


(Sources: The Times of India, Delhi government data; images: Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0)

Related Articles

More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home