By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 6 Nov 2026 · Electric
India retailed 36,911 electric cars in October 2026, taking the ten-month total to 2,93,877 units. Here is the full data, the brand-by-brand split and what it means for buyers.
India retailed 36,911 electric cars in October 2026, according to Vahan registration data. That is 76 percent more than the 20,954 units sold in October 2025, and the fifth consecutive month above the 30,000 mark. It is also 4 percent below September's all-time record of 38,335 units, which is what a festive calendar does to monthly numbers rather than a sign of demand cooling.
The bigger picture is in the cumulative figure. Between January and October 2026, India registered 2,93,877 electric cars. In the whole of 2025, the number was 1,90,915. With November and December still to come — and November containing Dhanteras and Diwali — 2026 should close somewhere near 3,75,000 units, roughly double last year.
Monthly data hides as much as it reveals, so look at the shape of the year rather than the headline. January and February were weak, March through May recovered, and the market has run above 32,000 units every month since June.
| Month | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,563 | 13,325 | 62 percent |
| February | 16,294 | 10,481 | 55 percent |
| March | 25,461 | 14,390 | 77 percent |
| April | 25,982 | 14,794 | 76 percent |
| May | 28,415 | 14,695 | 93 percent |
| June | 33,639 | 15,274 | 120 percent |
| July | 34,709 | 17,934 | 94 percent |
| August | 32,568 | 20,182 | 61 percent |
| September | 38,335 | 18,520 | 107 percent |
| October | 36,911 | 20,954 | 76 percent |
Quarterly, the trajectory is cleaner. The first quarter of 2026 accounted for 63,318 electric cars, up 66 percent. The second quarter delivered 88,036, up 97 percent year on year and 39 percent over the first. The third quarter added 1,05,612 units, up 86 percent. Growth is decelerating in percentage terms only because the base is getting larger — the absolute additions are still rising every quarter.
This is where the market gets interesting, because the brand table has changed shape in twelve months.
| Rank | Carmaker | October 2026 | October 2025 | Change | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tata Motors | 14,654 | 8,238 | 78 percent | 40 percent |
| 2 | Mahindra | 8,541 | 4,598 | 86 percent | 23 percent |
| 3 | JSW MG Motor | 5,938 | 5,360 | 11 percent | 16 percent |
| 4 | VinFast | 2,570 | 142 | 1,710 percent | 7 percent |
| 5 | Kia | 1,395 | 753 | 85 percent | 4 percent |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,199 | New entrant | Not applicable | 3 percent |
| 7 | Hyundai | 759 | 534 | 42 percent | 2 percent |
| 8 | BYD | 737 | 708 | 4 percent | 2 percent |
| 9 | BMW | 462 | 365 | 27 percent | 1 percent |
| 10 | Tesla | 291 | 40 | 628 percent | 1 percent |
Tata's 14,654 units are its second-highest monthly tally ever, behind September 2026. The company also recorded its highest-ever overall monthly wholesales of 73,894 units in October and dispatched 16,244 electric cars to dealers, its second-best EV dispatch month. That is a company running its electric line as the main business rather than a compliance project.
Mahindra's 8,541 units were its highest monthly electric figure on record, beating September's 8,200. Its EV share rose from 22 percent to 23 percent, and the line-up has widened to four models with the BE 6, XEV 9e, XEV 9S and XUV 3XO EV. Mahindra has also extended its Battery-as-a-Service programme up the range, which lowers the entry price by separating the battery from the car.
JSW MG is the one large player moving sideways. Its 5,938 units grew 11 percent in a market that grew 76 percent, and its share has halved from 26 percent to 16 percent in a year. The Windsor EV remains its bestseller. The problem is not product quality but price positioning: the Windsor competes against Tata's refreshed Tiago EV and Punch EV, and the Hector Tomahawk EV now starts above ₹20 lakh.
VinFast is the surprise of the year. Fifteen months after entering India it retailed 2,570 cars in October — up from 142 a year earlier — and is now the fourth-largest electric carmaker in the country with 7 percent share. It sells the VF6, VF7 and VF MPV 7. Whatever one thinks of its longer-term economics, the distribution build-out has been unusually fast.
Then there are the arrivals. Maruti Suzuki's 1,199 units in October, all from the e Vitara, mark the market leader's first meaningful EV volume. Tesla retailed 291 cars, up from 40, and BMW led the luxury end with 462 units — more than seven times Mercedes-Benz's 62. That comparison is worth pausing on: the German luxury brands have very different electric strategies in India, and the sales gap reflects them.
Three forces are doing most of the work. The first is product. A buyer walking into a showroom in 2026 can choose an electric hatchback, an electric compact SUV, an electric MPV and an electric luxury SUV, where in 2024 the list was mostly hatchbacks and one crossover. Tata's Punch EV and the updated Tiago EV gave the entry end genuine options; Mahindra's BE 6 and XEV 9e did the same above ₹20 lakh.
The second is price architecture. Battery-as-a-Service has done more for adoption than any advertising campaign, because it attacks the single biggest objection — the upfront cost of the battery. Once a buyer can pay for the car and lease the battery separately, the comparison with a petrol SUV stops being humiliating.
The third is charging. Public networks have thickened in the metros and along the big highway corridors, and the number of chargers per electric car on the road has improved. This is still India's weakest link outside the top twenty cities, but it is no longer the reason most people say no.
What has not changed is the share. Electric cars were 7.2 percent of passenger vehicle registrations in the October Vahan snapshot across the ten manufacturers listed. That is a real market, not a niche — and it is still small enough that a single bad product cycle or the withdrawal of a state incentive could stall it.
The national numbers flatter the reality of individual cities. Electric car penetration in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Pune is far above the 7.2 percent national figure, because that is where charging infrastructure, apartment-level approvals for wallbox installation and dealer density all cluster. In a tier-3 town, the same buyer faces a different set of questions: is there a charger within 20km, will the local mechanic touch a high-voltage pack, and who buys the car when I sell it.
Service is the quieter constraint. Tata, Mahindra and MG have trained thousands of technicians on high-voltage systems, but that training is concentrated in metros and state capitals. A battery fault in a district town can mean a tow to the nearest certified workshop, and that is a cost no brochure mentions.
Resale is the third. A three-year-old electric car with a healthy battery sells reasonably well in Bengaluru. The same car in a smaller market sells slowly and at a discount, because the buyer there cannot easily verify battery health. Until independent battery-health certification becomes standard, this gap will persist — and it is the single biggest reason fleet buyers and second owners remain cautious.
Watch Maruti. A 1,199-unit month from the company that sells roughly two lakh cars a month is a rounding error today, but Maruti has the widest dealer network in the country and the cheapest cost base. If the e Vitara ramps the way Maruti's petrol launches do, the share table changes quickly.
Watch MG. A 16 percent share that keeps falling forces a decision — either sharper pricing on the Windsor or a new mass-market model. The company has both options on the table, and Indian buyers benefit either way.
Watch the luxury end. BMW outselling Mercedes-Benz by more than seven to one in electric cars is a signal about product cycles, not brand strength. Both now assemble electric cars in India, and both will want volume as the duty advantage kicks in.
If you are buying an electric car in the next six months, the data says two things. First, you are no longer an early adopter — 36,911 people did what you are about to do last month alone, which means service networks, spare parts and resale channels are being built at scale rather than as exceptions. Second, the segment you shop in decides your negotiating power: the ₹10-15 lakh space is crowded and discounting is real, while the ₹25 lakh-plus electric SUV space is where manufacturers still hold prices firm.
Check the running-cost maths before you are swayed by a showroom pitch. Our EV running cost calculator and EMI calculator will tell you more about your actual monthly outgo than any brochure. And if you are cross-shopping two models, put them side by side on our comparison page before the test drive — specification differences in this market are larger than the marketing suggests.
(Sources: Vahan registration data for October 2026 compiled by Autocar India and Autocar Professional; manufacturer wholesale disclosures from Tata Motors and Mahindra for October 2026. Images: Tata Punch EV, Mahindra BE 6, Tesla Model Y, Tata Nexon and EV charging station photographs from Wikimedia Commons, under CC0, CC BY 4.0 and CC BY-SA 4.0 licences as credited individually.)
::KEY_NUMBERS:: October 2026 EV retails | 36,911 units Growth year on year | 76 percent January to October 2026 | 2,93,877 units EV share of PV registrations | 7.2 percent ::TLDR:: Electric car retails crossed 30,000 units for the fifth straight month Tata leads with 40 percent share, Mahindra has climbed to 23 percent, MG has slipped to 16 VinFast is now the fourth-largest electric carmaker in India by volume 2026 is on course for roughly 3.75 lakh electric cars, against 1.91 lakh in 2025 ::CHART:: type: bar title: Electric car retails by brand, October 2026 (units) labels: Tata,Mahindra,JSW MG,VinFast,Kia,Maruti,Hyundai,BYD values: 14654,8541,5938,2570,1395,1199,759,737 source: Vahan data via Autocar India ::GLOSSARY:: Vahan | the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways portal that records every vehicle registration in India, the closest thing to true retail sales data Retail versus wholesale | registrations measure cars delivered to buyers, wholesales measure cars dispatched to dealers BaaS | Battery-as-a-Service, where the battery is leased separately, lowering the upfront price ::PULLQUOTE:: A market that grows 76 percent in a year while its largest player grows 78 percent is not a market being disrupted. It is a market being expanded by everyone at once. ::PROS:: Choice has never been better, from ₹8 lakh hatchbacks to ₹80 lakh SUVs Charging networks are denser than a year ago Resale values on popular models have stabilised ::CONS:: EV share is still only 7.2 percent of passenger vehicle registrations Luxury EV volumes remain tiny outside BMW Battery replacement costs are still poorly understood by buyers ::POLL:: What stops you from buying an electric car today? || Charging at home or on the road || Upfront price || Nothing, I am buying one ::SOURCES:: Vahan registration data compiled by Autocar India and Autocar Professional, October 2026More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home