By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 3 Nov 2026 · Electric
Electric two-wheeler registrations hit a record 2.23 lakh in October 2026, with TVS leading for a 10th month and Ola Electric the only top-10 brand to decline.
India registered 2,23,886 electric two-wheelers in October 2026, the highest monthly figure of the year and roughly 7 percent more than September. On a year-on-year basis the segment is up about 48 percent. Cumulative January-October registrations now stand at 17.9 lakh units, comfortably past the 13.4 lakh sold in the whole of 2025.
And yet penetration fell. Electric two-wheelers accounted for 9.65 percent of the two-wheeler market in October, down from 11.58 percent in September, simply because petrol two-wheelers grew faster — overall two-wheeler registrations jumped 28.7 percent to 23,20,139 units as festive demand returned to entry-level buyers.
| Maker | Oct 2026 registrations | Share of electric two-wheelers |
|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor | 60,433 | 27.0% |
| Bajaj Auto | 49,068 | 21.9% |
| Ather Energy | 31,795 | 14.2% |
| Hero MotoCorp | 29,936 | 13.4% |
| Ola Electric | 12,096 | 5.4% |
| Greaves Electric | 10,838 | 4.8% |
| River Mobility | 6,796 | 3.0% |
TVS Motor led the electric market for a tenth consecutive month with 60,433 domestic registrations, and its electric two-wheeler volumes more than doubled year on year to 71,382 units including exports. Bajaj Auto held second place at 49,068, its Chetak range now a serious urban brand rather than a nostalgia exercise.

Ather Energy stayed third at 31,795 units, though its month-on-month growth was only 2.75 percent — a plateau rather than a surge. Hero MotoCorp's electric line reached 29,936, close enough to Ather that the fight for third place is now genuinely open.
Ola Electric remains the outlier. Its 12,096 registrations were down 10.1 percent month on month and roughly 26 percent year on year, making it the only brand in the top ten to shrink in a record month. The company has been through a difficult year of restructuring and regulatory scrutiny, and the sales trend has not yet turned.
Look below the top five and the growth rates are more interesting than the volumes. Greaves Electric crossed 10,000 units, River Mobility grew 20.3 percent to 6,796, and Revolt Intellicorp rose 31.2 percent to 1,362. Motovolt recorded the highest percentage jump in the top 20, from 635 units to 1,702. None of them threatens TVS yet, but the long tail is thickening, which is exactly what a maturing market looks like.
For a buyer, the practical read is about service, not share. TVS and Bajaj bring the widest dealer footprint in smaller towns, Ather and Ola have concentrated networks in metros, and River is still a city product. Check the nearest service point before you fall for a spec sheet, and use our EV running-cost calculator to see what your daily commute actually saves. If you are weighing petrol against electric, the fuel price tracker will show you why so many buyers moved this festive season.
(Sources: Vahan registration data for October 2026 as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine and AllVolt Auto on 1 November 2026; year-on-year segment growth as reported by Auto India Daily. Images: Ola S1 Pro, CC BY-SA 4.0; TVS iQube, CC BY-SA 4.0; Chetak Experience Store, Singasandra, Bengaluru (2026), CC BY-SA 4.0 — all via Wikimedia Commons.)
::KEY_NUMBERS:: October e2W registrations | 2,23,886 TVS share | 27.0% Ola Electric | 12,096 units Jan-Oct 2026 total | 17.9 lakh ::TLDR:: Electric two-wheeler registrations reached 2,23,886 in October 2026, up about 7 percent month on month and 48 percent year on year TVS led for a 10th consecutive month with 60,433 units, ahead of Bajaj's 49,068 Ola Electric was the only brand in the top ten to fall, down 10.1 percent to 12,096 units Penetration actually slipped to 9.65 percent from 11.58 percent because petrol two-wheelers grew faster ::CHART:: type: bar title: October 2026 electric two-wheeler registrations (units) labels: TVS,Bajaj,Ather,Hero,Ola,Greaves,River values: 60433,49068,31795,29936,12096,10838,6796 source: Vahan registration data ::POLL:: What matters most when buying an electric scooter? || Battery range and charging speed || Service network near me || Price and EMI || Brand trust and resale ::SOURCES:: Vahan registration data for October 2026, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine and AllVolt Auto, 1 November 2026More on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home