By AUTOASTRA Editorial · 3 Nov 2026 · News
India's car market crossed 5 lakh wholesales in a month for the first time in October 2026, with Maruti at 2,16,789 and Tata edging past Mahindra.
More than five lakh passenger vehicles left Indian factory gates in October 2026, a monthly total the market had never reached before. Maruti Suzuki's own reading of the industry puts wholesales at 5.25 to 5.3 lakh units, against roughly 4.6 lakh in October 2025. The striking part is not the number itself but the base under it: last October was already inflated by the GST reset that pulled prices down across segments and pushed buyers into showrooms.
Maruti did most of the pulling. Domestic passenger vehicle dispatches came in at 2,16,789 units, up 20 per cent from 1,80,675 a year earlier, while the company's total across domestic sales, exports, the Super Carry and supplies to other makers touched 2,76,120 units, its highest ever. Partho Banerjee, senior executive officer for marketing and sales, described small cars, SUVs, MPVs and premium hatchbacks as all running at full capacity, and put the industry's final tally at 5.25 to 5.3 lakh.
| OEM | October 2026 | October 2025 | Year-on-year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 2,16,789 | 1,80,675 | +20.0% |
| Tata Motors PV | 73,894 | 61,134 | +20.9% |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 73,338 | 71,624 | +2.4% |
| Hyundai Motor India | 62,799 | 53,792 | +16.7% |
| Kia India | 33,462 | not in top five | entered top five |
Tata Motors and Mahindra finished the month almost level, and the order matters. Tata dispatched 73,894 passenger vehicles against Mahindra's 73,338, a margin of 556 units. Tata's growth of 20.9 per cent was powered by a 23 per cent rise in total volumes to 75,426 units including exports, and by a record month for its electric range. Mahindra's 2.4 per cent was its most modest festive performance in years, although the company reported all-time high monthly bookings and said its Punch.ev rival, the XUV 3XO ZNG, had drawn strong interest in its first CNG month.
Hyundai's 62,799 units came with its best ever Venue dispatches at 13,017. Kia's 33,462 units were enough to move Toyota out of the top five, on the back of CNG variants and its strongest electric month yet.
Wholesales count vehicles billed to dealers, not vehicles driven home. On that measure Maruti is running an unusually tight ship: about 12 days of dealer inventory into the peak festive fortnight, with pending bookings of roughly 2.45 lakh units. Banerjee said he would have preferred a month of stock before Diwali.
With 12 days of stock and a two-and-a-half lakh order bank, there is no reason for Maruti dealers to sharpen discounts before Diwali, and the same logic applies at Tata and Hyundai. If you are buying in November, negotiate on accessories and insurance rather than expecting a price cut. The genuine window opens in the second half of December, when year-end clearance meets a market that has just absorbed two months of demand. Use the on-road price calculator and check the AUTOINDIA sales tracker before you accept a waiting period quoted at the counter.
(Sources: Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, Hyundai Motor India and Kia India October 2026 sales releases; ETAuto report dated 2 November 2026; Autocar Professional sales analysis dated 2 November 2026; The Hindu BusinessLine Vahan analysis dated 2 November 2026. Images: Maruti Suzuki Baleno by Milind Kwatra and DriveSpark via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0.)
::KEY_NUMBERS:: Industry PV wholesales | 5.25-5.3 lakh (est.) Maruti Suzuki domestic PV | 2,16,789 Tata Motors PV | 73,894 Tata's margin over Mahindra | 556 units ::TLDR:: India crossed 5 lakh passenger vehicle wholesales in a month for the first time Maruti grew 20 per cent to 2,16,789 units on a high base Tata beat Mahindra by 556 units to take second place Kia replaced Toyota in the top five ::CHART:: type: bar title: October 2026 PV wholesales by OEM (units) labels: Maruti,Tata,Mahindra,Hyundai,Kia values: 216789,73894,73338,62799,33462 source: Company filings, October 2026 ::GLOSSARY:: Wholesales | Vehicles dispatched from the factory to dealers, not cars delivered to customers Vahan | The government registration portal that records actual retail purchases GST 2.0 | The 2025 tax reset that cut small car rates and reset prices across segments ::POLL:: In a record sales month, what should a buyer watch? || The headline number || Dealer inventory and waiting periods || Who is gaining market share ::SOURCES:: Company October 2026 sales filings, ETAuto and Autocar Professional sales reportsMore on AUTOASTRA: All Articles · News · Reviews · Fuel Prices · Home